Women’s tennis regional results, brackets from 2022 | Tech Rasta


Here are the individual NCHSAA women’s tennis regional results for the 2022 season.

4A East

Simple

First round
Sieun Lee (Legacy) defeated. Marcella Villasuso (Clayton) 6-0, 6-0
Hailey Whitman (Millbrook) def. Page Connors (Fuquay-Varina) 6-0, 5-0 (ret.)
Celeste Davis (Cardinal Gibbons) def. Emma Hulicki (Wakefield) 6-3, 6-1
Lina LaVigne (New Bern) def. Airlie Buchter (Laney) 6-1, 6-2
Natalia Molanphy (Fuquay-Varina) defeated. Bella Hocker (New Hanover) 6-2, 6-0
Sara Hauge (Leesville Road) def. Georgia Newson (Corinth Holders) 6-1, 6-1
Grace Breeden (Topsail) defeated. Mary Thomas (Clayton) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
Sasha Degroff (Broughton) defeated. Avrie Helm (Millbrook) 6-1, 6-1

Quarter-finals
Sieun Lee (Legacy) defeated. Hailey Whitman (Millbrook) 6-0, 6-1
Celeste Davis (Cardinal Gibbons) def. Lina LaVigne (New Bern) 7-5, 6-4
Sara Hauge (Leesville Road) def. Natalia Molanphy (Fuquay-Varina) 6-1, 6-3
Sasha Degroff (Broughton) defeated. Grace Breeden (topsail) 6-1, 6-0

Semi-finals
Sieun Lee (Legacy) defeated. Celeste Davis (Cardinal Gibbons) 6-4, 6-3
Sasha Degroff (Broughton) defeated. Sara Hauge (Leesville Road) 6-1, 6-1

Finals
Sieun Lee (Legacy) defeated. Sasha Degroff (Broughton) 6-3, 6-2

Third place
Celeste Davis (Cardinal Gibbons) def. Sara Hauge (Leesville Road) 6-0, 6-0

Double

First round
Sophia Catino & Hannah Davis (New Hanover) beat. Avery Manfreda and Lauren Collins (Legacy) 6-0, 6-2
Hailey Nguyen & Isabella Guyer (Wake Forest) defeated. Hope Deyo & Madison Paris (Cleveland) 6-1, 7-6(4)
Jill Gruber and Addison Pope (Millbrook) beat. Aiyana Pender/Gracie Wright (Corinth Holders) 6-1, 6-0
Caroline Brazel and Cate Lemmon (Broughton) defeated. Maryn Williams/Kacy McCarty (Fuquay-Varina) 6-0, 6-0
Lucy Dimock & Elle Harmon (New Hanover) beat. Ryan Moreland and Clara Miller (Corinth holders) 6-2, 6-0
Payton Baxter and Claire Stewart (Cardinal Gibbons) won. Kala Price and Caroline Garcia (Millbrook) 6-1, 6-1
Emily Cox/Helen Bennington (Hoggard) beat. Jessica Wagstaff and Emily Biggs (Cleveland) 6-1, 6-0
Mia Caruana/Diana Higgins (Leesville Road) defeated. Katelyn Varnell/Caramia Landis (DH Conley) 6-1, 6-0

Quarter-finals
Sophia Catino & Hannah Davis (New Hanover) beat. Hailey Nguyen and Isabella Guyer (Wake Forest) 6-0, 6-0
Jill Gruber and Addison Pope (Millbrook) beat. Caroline Brazel and Cate Lemmon (Broughton) 6-0, 6-0
Payton Baxter and Claire Stewart (Cardinal Gibbons) won. Lucy Dimock and Elle Harmon (New Hanover) 6-3, 6-4
Mia Caruana/Diana Higgins (Leesville Road) defeated. Emily Cox/Helen Bennington (Hoggard) 6-0, 6-1

Semi-finals
Jill Gruber and Addison Pope (Millbrook) beat. Sophia Catino and Hannah Davis (New Hanover) 6-3, 6-3
Mia Caruana/Diana Higgins (Leesville Road) defeated. Payton Baxter and Claire Stewart (Cardinal Gibbons) 6-4, 6-2

Finals
Jill Gruber and Addison Pope (Millbrook) beat. Mia Caruana/Diana Higgins (Leesville Road) 6-4, 6-1

Third place
Sophia Catino & Hannah Davis (New Hanover) beat. Payton Baxter and Claire Stewart (Cardinal Gibbons) 6-3, 6-1

4A Middle East

N / A

4A Midwest

N / A

4A West

N / A

3A East

N / A

3A Middle East

N / A

3A Midwest

N / A

3A West

N / A

2A East

SIMPLE

Round 1
Ellie Spear (Holmes) d. Laura Cate Wolf (East Carteret) 6-0, 6-1
Adrianna Davis (Goldsboro) d. Lesley Wiggins (North Lenoir) 7-6 (3), 6-1
Jada Simpson (Northeast) d. Macy Mann (Ayden-Grifton) 6-0, 6-4
Grace Baggett (Greene Central) d. Julisa Rodriguez (Beddingfield) 6-0, 6-1
Abby Lewis (Washington) d. Audrey Sutton (East Duplin) 6-2, 6-1
Madison Small (South West of Onslow) d. Lillian Parbst (Farmville Central) 6-4, 6-0
Allison Forbey (Princeton) d. Lauren Landmark (Ayden-Grifton) 6-1, 6-2
Anna Katherine Medlin (Greene Central) d. Emily Williams (?) 6-1, 6-2

Round 2 / Quarter-finals
Spear (Holmes) d. Davis (Goldsboro) 6-0, 6-2
Simpson (Northeast) d. Baggett (Greene Central) 6-4, 3-0 out
Small (southwest of Onslow) d. Lewis (Washington) 6-2, 6-1
Medlin (Greene Central) d. Forbey (Princeton) 6-0, 6-1

Round 3 / Semi-Finals
Spear (Holmes) d. Simpson (Northeast) 6-2, 6-1
Medlin (Greene Central) d. Small (South West Onslow) 6-1, 6-1

Final
Spear (Holmes) d. Medlin (Greene Central) 6-2, 0-6, 7-6 (4)

Match for third place
Simpson (Northeast) d. Small (Southwest Onslow) 6-4, 6-4

DOUBLE
Round 1
Katherine Pollock / Addie Gibbs (Washington) d. Emma Gainey / Linna Kornegay (Spring Creek) 6-0, 6-0
Sidney Ramsey/Aubree Smith (Greene Central) d. Raegan Majors / Jemma Campbell-Godfrey (East Carteret) 6-4, 6-2
Natalia Buchta / Cora Walker (Manteo) d. Kinsley Bond / Katelyn Jones (East Duplin) 6-0, 6-2
Sydney Daughtry / Camden Ford (North Johnston) d. Sarah Fields / Lakin Johnson (Ayden-Grifton) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Jessica Carter/Mary Ellen Foreman (Northeast) d. Ann Marie Howard / Jenna Slye (Spring Creek) 6-1, 6-0
Makenzie Rogers / Ashlyne Lynch (South West Edgecombe) d. Jamesan Blizzard / Za’Tora Jones (East Duplin) 6-2, 6-4
Ana Roberson / Avery Thomas (Washington) d. Landon Morrison / Sophie Sloan (Wallace-Rose Hill) 6-4, 6-3
Kristen Colie / Rylee Greene (Greene Central) d. Emily Scott/Alison Barbee (North Johnston) 6-1, 6-0

Round 2 / Quarter-finals
Pollock / Gibbs (Washington) d. Ramsey/Smith (Greene Central) 6-3, 6-2
Buchta / Walker (Manteo) d. Girl / Ford (North Johnston) 6-2, 6-2
Carter / Foreman (Northeast) d. Rogers/Lynch (South West Edgecombe) 6-7 (0), 6-4, 6-0
Colie/Greene (Greene Central) d. Roberson/Thomas (Washington) 6-2, 6-4

Round 3 / Semi-Finals
Pollock / Gibbs (Washington) d. Buchta / Walker (Manteo) 6-3, 6-3
Colie/Greene (Greene Central) d. Carter/Foreman (Northeast) 6-2, 6-1

Final
Colie/Greene (Greene Central) d. Pollock/Gibbs (Washington) 6-2, 6-1

Third place
Carter / Foreman (Northeast) d. Buchta / Walker (Manteo) 6-4, 6-3

2A Middle East

N / A

2A Midwest

N / A

2A West

N / A

1A East

N / A

1A West

N / A



Source link